Loading...
Loading...
China Passenger Car Association branch reported April retail sales of passenger cars at 1.406 million units, down 20% year-on-year, with year-to-date retail at 5.628 million (-18%). New energy vehicle (NEV) retail reached 883,000 in April, a 62.8% retail penetration, while NEV wholesale penetration was 57.3% as manufacturers wholesaled 1.22 million NEVs (up 7% YoY). Overall wholesales in April were 2.13 million (-3% YoY). The report cites holiday timing, high international oil prices, and rising
Shifts in China passenger car retail and NEV penetration affect production planning, supply chains, and sales strategies for OEMs and suppliers. Tech professionals should track demand signals to align software, battery, and EV platform investments.
Dossier last updated: 2026-05-11 08:56:22
China Passenger Car Association reported April 2026 retail sales of passenger cars at 1.384 million units, down 21.5% year-on-year and 16.0% month-on-month; cumulative January–April retail hit 5.604 million, down 18.5% YoY. New energy vehicle (NEV) retail in April was 849,000 units, down 6.8% YoY and flat month-on-month, with NEV penetration rising to 61.4% of passenger car retail—up 9.7 percentage points year-over-year. Conventional fuel vehicle retail plunged 37% YoY. Domestic brands sold 970,000 units in April (down 16% YoY) but increased market share to 69.6%; NEV penetration within domestic brands was 80.1%. Leading legacy automakers such as Geely and Changan improved shares amid the market shift to electrification.
China Passenger Car Association (CPCA) data show retail sales of passenger vehicles in April were 1.384 million units, down 21.5% year-over-year and 16.0% month-over-month. Cumulative retail sales for January–April totaled 5.604 million units, a decline of 18.5% compared with the same period last year. The figures indicate continued softness in China’s auto market, affecting OEMs, suppliers and EV makers as demand contraction pressures production, inventory and pricing strategies across the industry. The trend matters for global auto supply chains, electric vehicle adoption rates, and tech-heavy automakers that rely on sustained consumer uptake for connected and autonomous features to scale.
China Passenger Car Association data shows retail sales of new energy passenger vehicles (NEVs) in April were 849,000 units, down 6.8% year-over-year and 0.3% month-over-month; cumulative January–April NEV retail sales totaled 2.758 million, a 17.2% decline year-over-year. Conventional fuel passenger car retail sales plunged to 530,000 in April, down 37% year-over-year and 33% from March. The figures matter because they signal cooling consumer demand in China’s auto market even as NEV production rose (reported separately), affecting automakers, EV supply chains, battery makers and policymakers tracking the transition to electrification. The data underscores shifting market dynamics and pressure on manufacturers to balance production with softer retail demand.
China Passenger Car Association branch reported April retail sales of passenger cars at 1.406 million units, down 20% year-on-year, with year-to-date retail at 5.628 million (-18%). New energy vehicle (NEV) retail reached 883,000 in April, a 62.8% retail penetration, while NEV wholesale penetration was 57.3% as manufacturers wholesaled 1.22 million NEVs (up 7% YoY). Overall wholesales in April were 2.13 million (-3% YoY). The report cites holiday timing, high international oil prices, and rising costs depressing fuel-vehicle demand while NEVs outperform but haven’t offset losses. Dealers face unprofitable sales and strained subsidies, making channel health the sector’s main short-term risk.